0

When will products purchased in California become un-serviceable? This question answers the question in places for most cases.

According to their warranty

Products purchased in the state of California, United States, as required by statute

source

So it appears that items are serviced and are repaired longer in California yes?

2

Residents of California can obtain service and or parts for up to 7 years under the Song Beverly Consumer Warranty Act.

First, what Apple terms "vintage" and "obsolete" are not in anyway bound legally to what California law provides for. For the record, Song-Beverly provides for manufacturers making parts available for up to 7 years; Apple can, in it's discretion, make "Vintage" in 8 years.

Secondly, the law only allows for replacement parts and service information be made available.

Every manufacturer making an express warranty with respect to an electronic or appliance product described in subdivision (h), (i), (j), or (k) of Section 9801 of the Business and Professions Code, with a wholesale price to the retailer of one hundred dollars ($ 100) or more, shall make available to service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and functional parts to effect the repair of a product for at least seven years after the date a product model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether the seven - year period exceeds the warranty period for the product

To put this in layman's terms, see: Sold a defective electronic device? California Law Protects You

To be clear, the law does not force manufacturers to replace an electronic device that no longer works. Instead, the law requires expressly warranted electronic goods to have replacement parts available to consumers and service information available that allows enough information for repairs.

What's most important here, is the context of that warranty point you brought up:

Products purchased in the state of California, United States, as required by statute.

  • Owners of vintage Mac products may obtain service and parts from Apple service providers within the state of California, United States.

(emphasis mine)

TL;DR

The Song Beverly Consumer Warranty Act says that the manufacturer (Apple) must make available parts and service information for up to 7 years on your electronic device (MacBook) that was purchased in the state of California. This doesn't extend the warranty to 7 years.

  • Does the time have to be purchased there or just a resident there – William Jul 15 '18 at 15:33
  • It products purchased in the state of CA which implies you'll need to show proof of purchase and that you don't need to be a resident. – Allan Jul 15 '18 at 15:48

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .